About: possingeradmin
[…] Singer, 217 Cal. App. 4th 1283 (2013)). Much of this litigation takes place in the context of Anti-SLAPP litigation, which is beyond the scope of this article, but the boundary between threatening to file criminal charges and setting in motion an investigation (in exchange for settlement funds) illustrates lines that a lawyer may be crossing. Washington does not have any specific case law on this point, but there is clearly relevant legal authority on this point, namely criminal statutes and rules of professional responsibility. Potential Criminal Liability In Washington RCW 9A.56.110, “Extortion” is defined as “knowingly to obtain or attempt to obtain by threat property or services of the owner…”; RCW 9A.56.120 (Extortion in the First Degree), occurs if a person commits extortion by means of a threat as defined in RCW 9A.04.110 (27)(a), (b), or (c).