About: possingeradmin
[…] Washington does not have any specific case law on this point, but there is clearly relevant legal authority on this point, namely criminal statutes and rules of professional responsibility. Potential Criminal Liability In Washington RCW 9A.56.110, “Extortion” is defined as “knowingly to obtain or attempt to obtain by threat property or services of the owner…”; RCW 9A.56.120 (Extortion in the First Degree), occurs if a person commits extortion by means of a threat as defined in RCW 9A.04.110 (27)(a), (b), or (c). RCW 9A.56.130 (Extortion in the Second Degree), occurs if the individual “commits extortion by means of a wrongful threat as defined in RCW 9A.04.110 (28) (d) through (j).” The Washington Legislature revised the statute for Second Degree Extortion in 2002 in response to State v. Pauling, 108 Wn. App. 445 (2001), by adding a requirement that the threat required for conviction be “wrongful.”